Sports TrainingBasketball AcademyactiveVerified

Melvin Bray Academy

Thomas J. Melvin, Manager

Melvin Bray Academy offers basketball training and youth development programs, including elite training, college prep, and private sessions. The website emphasizes mindset and mastery. The business is based in FL based on the officer's address.

Filed July 1, 2026 · Boynton Beach, Fl, FL · Palm Beach County

Scout the DayOneLead fox with a Florida new business filings stamp

Every new Florida filing, every day

See how it works

Source

Florida Division of Corporations (Sunbiz) · Entity L26000355787 · Retrieved July 10, 2026

Search the registry for L26000355787 ›JSON record ›

About Melvin Bray Academy

MELVIN SPORTS ACADEMY LLC filed in Florida on July 1, 2026, as an active Sports Training and Basketball Academy, with a principal address in Boynton Beach, Broward County. The manager is Thomas J. Melvin, who also filed as the registered agent personally. Its domain was registered 166 days before filing, on January 16, 2026, through NameCheap, and the website is modern. No annual report or EIN on file yet. We estimate revenue between $100K and $1M and 6 to 25 employees.

  • Domain registered 166 days before filing, showing early web planning.
  • Owner Thomas J. Melvin filed as the registered agent personally.
  • Principal city is Boynton Beach but county is Broward, indicating a possible address mismatch.
  • Website is modern, suggesting a professional online presence.
  • We estimate revenue of $100K-$1M and 6-25 employees.

Compiled from the state record, the company's public web presence, and our own research; revenue, employee, and footprint figures are estimates, not verified financials. Updated August 24, 2026.

One of 6 new businesses registered in Boynton Beach, Fl in July 2026, and the only sports training business registered there that month.

Is this business yours?

It's getting views. Claim the page for free to control what your customers see.

Claim this business

Filing Details

Entity NameMELVIN SPORTS ACADEMY LLC
Entity TypeFLAL
Entity NumberL26000355787
Filing DateJuly 1, 2026
Principal AddressLocked
City / State / ZipBoynton Beach, Fl, FL 33472
CountyPalm Beach
TimezoneEastern (ET)
EIN on FileNo
Registered AgentTHOMAS
Agent AddressLocked
Filed ViaSelf-filed (owner is the registered agent)
WebsiteYes · domain registered 166 days before filing · registrar NameCheap
Website BuildModern
Annual ReportNot yet filed
Estimated Revenue$100K-$1M (estimate)
Estimated Employees6-25 (estimate)
FootprintBrick and mortar (estimate)
First Recorded by DayOneLeadJuly 10, 2026 (9 days after filing)

Verified Business Profile

SubcategoryBasketball Academy

Contact Information

WebsiteLocked
PhoneLocked
EmailLocked
Start Free TrialVerified contact details are included with a free trial.

Verified Website Profile

We matched this business to its website and pulled the domain's registration (WHOIS) record. Domain age is one of the strongest signals that a filing is a truly new business and not a re-filing or paperwork change.

Domain RegisteredLocked
Domain AgeLocked
RegistrarLocked
Website PlatformLocked
Start Free TrialDomain and website data is included with a free trial.

Officers / Authorized Persons

T
Thomas J. Melvin
Manager
Address locked

Frequently Asked Questions

When was Melvin Bray Academy registered?

Melvin Bray Academy was registered as FLAL on July 1, 2026 in Florida.

Where is Melvin Bray Academy located?

Melvin Bray Academy is based in Boynton Beach, Fl, FL, 33472, in Palm Beach County.

What type of business is Melvin Bray Academy?

Melvin Bray Academy is classified as a sports training business (basketball academy).

Is Melvin Bray Academy still active?

According to the Florida Division of Corporations, Melvin Bray Academy's current record status is "active".

Does Melvin Bray Academy have an EIN on file?

No EIN was found on file for Melvin Bray Academy at the time of registration.

Who Sells to This Business

Based on the business category, these service providers typically target this type of business.

InsuranceWeb DesignerAccounting

Turn fresh sports training businesses into your next customers

We find newly registered businesses, verify their contact details, and build the campaign. You review everything before anything sends.

Build My Campaign Free ›